Tallahassee weatherWhat’s on in Tallahassee →Events →
Tallahassee city view

Private school · Nonsectarian

Maclay School

Maclay School is a private nonsectarian school in Tallahassee serving grades Pre-K–12, with 1,031 students, 8.7 students per teacher.

At a glance

Maclay School by the numbers

As reported to the U.S. Department of Education for 2023–24 (Private School Survey). Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

GradesPre-K–12
Students1,031
Teachers119.1
Students per teacher8.7
School typePrivate
Religious orientationNonsectarian
CoeducationCoed
2022–23 graduates to 4-year colleges90%
Contact

Address, phone and website

3737 N Meridian Rd, Tallahassee 32312

(850) 893-2138

Nearby

Schools nearby

Questions

About Maclay School

What grades does Maclay School have?

Maclay School serves grades Pre-K–12.

How many students go to Maclay School?

1,031 students, about 8.7 per teacher, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education for 2023–24.

Is Maclay School a private school?

Yes. Maclay School is a private nonsectarian school. Contact the school about admissions, tuition and schedules.

Where do Maclay School graduates go?

About 90% of its 2022–23 graduates went on to four-year colleges, as reported in the NCES 2023–24 Private School Survey. This is a historical survey figure, not a current placement rate.

Where is Maclay School?

3737 N Meridian Rd, Tallahassee 32312. Phone (850) 893-2138.

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Private School Survey (2023–24). Historical survey data, not confirmation of current operation. Contact the school to confirm its location, admissions, tuition and programs.

Tallahassee AI

Your Tallahassee local guide
Hey there!

I'm Tallahassee AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy